The Attorney General Guidelines for Victim and Witness Assistance 2022 Edition
[…] Witnesses have the choice whether to accept the reasonable options the Department offers.

Department personnel should consider witness security concerns at every point during the criminal justice process, including during the investigation, prosecution, incarceration, and post-incarceration supervision stages. Department personnel should consult, collaborate, and coordinate with the responsible official of the investigative agency concerning witness security.”

Page 82, APPENDIX A
VICTIMS’ RIGHTS AND RESTITUTION ACT (VRRA), 34 U.S.C. § 20141:

“Designation of responsible officials
The head of each department and agency of the United States engaged in the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime shall designate by names and office titles the persons who will be responsible for identifying the victims of crime and performing the services described in subsection (c) of this section at each stage of a criminal case.”